Community Health Service - Marie Curie
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Marie Curie UK
- Value
- GBP 593,070
- Topic
- Services provided by nurses
- Published
- 8 September 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
This project supports patients who remain in their own home, this initiative supports patients overnight (full shift in patient home) with their care needs, often providing families respite and present an unnecessary hospital admission as we can meet their care needs at home. This supports the community nursing services who provide care needs during the day, and they identify the patients and families that would benefit from the overnight Marie Curie support. This service has been undertaken by Marie Curie and the Trust wishes to continue this by completing an award via the Most Suitable Provider process. The estimated start date for this contract will be November 2025. Lot 1: This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by the 19th September 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.<br/><br/>Conflicts of interest identified among the key stakeholders: [0]. The non-conflicted members have assessed the nature and risk of any potential conflict, and have decided which steps to take to avoid or manage it.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published8 September 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date8 September 2025
About the buyer
South Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85141200 · Services provided by nurses
- 85323000 · Community health services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-tees-hospitals-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-tees-hospitals-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-tees-hospitals-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-tees-hospitals-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-tees-hospitals-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-tees-hospitals-nhs-foundation-trust.gov |
25 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Community Health Service - Marie Curie.
Related topics
Topics related to Community Health Service - Marie Curie, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to South Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust.
- 514£239.2m
- 380£5.3bn
- 260£44.9m
- 244£140.9m
- 230£25.7m
- 228£225.2m
- 219£11.8m
- 208£130.8m
- 178£46.5m
- 173£11.2bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
