Awarded contract

Community Equipment Service - East Riding of Yorkshire & Hull

Details

Value
GBP 45,489,240
Duration
5 years
Topic
Beds for medical use
Published
8 September 2025

Tender description

NHS Humber and North Yorkshire Integrated Care Board (hereafter the Contracting Authority) and on behalf of East Riding of Yorkshire Council, Kingston upon Hull City Council and Humber Teaching NHS Foundation Trust, is seeking to commission a Community Equipment Service - East Riding of Yorkshire and Hull, through an Open procurement process. NHS Humber and North Yorkshire Integrated Care Board is acting as the Co-ordinating Commissioner for the Community Equipment Service - East Riding of Yorkshire and Hull, with identified contracting authorities East Riding of Yorkshire Council, Kingston upon Hull City Council and Humber Teaching NHS Trust being Associate Commissioners to the proposed contract. The service aims to enhance and maintain the quality of life and independence of children, young people and adults with care and support needs, including those with temporary/permanent and/or life-limiting conditions. The preferred Bidder will be required to demonstrate how they can provide high quality care equipment items, aids, and adaptations which meet recognised safety standards in a timely manner to meet the needs of service users, which will be supported by effective logistic operations and stock management processes. The service will be required to: • Supply, maintain and repair care equipment items to recognised safety standards for use in appropriate and various settings including the service users own home, place of work / education or training, and community settings / outdoors; • Provide effective logistics operations within set timescales for community equipment items requests with a prescribed need; • Employ robust stock management processes to ensure community equipment items are available to meet the needs of the population; • Deliver an effective repair and maintenance provision, including re-conditioning and modification of equipment items, where necessary. The Contracting Authority and the Associate Commissioners (East Riding of Yorkshire Council, Kingston upon Hull City Council and Humber Teaching NHS Foundation Trust) recognise the diversity of providers in the market and the range of skills, resources, experience and expertise that they offer. It is anticipated that successful bids will be those based on offering comprehensive and timely access to equipment items which is supported by effective communication methods to service users / their carers, and prescribers; offers innovative solutions in service delivery which utilises developments in logistics technology; ensures 'service user centred' solutions for the provision of this service; is delivered in compliance with health and safety guidance and regulations; and meets appropriate quality governance standards for care. Additional information: e-Procurement portal - https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome Bidders can access the opportunity and procurement documentation through the Atamis e-sourcing portal - https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome Contract reference C299299 The closing date for tender responses is 16:00 on 18 September 2024. NHS Humber and North Yorkshire Integrated Care Board (ICB) is acting as the Contracting Authority (and Co-ordinating Commissioner) for the Community Equipment Service - East Riding of Yorkshire and Hull. The following contracting authorities will be party to the Community Equipment Service - East Riding of Yorkshire and Hull contract: • East Riding of Yorkshire Council • Kingston upon Hull City Council • Humber Teaching NHS Foundation Trust, and as such will be named as Associate Commissioners to the contract.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 April 2025
  2. Completed: Award published8 September 2025
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2030in 4 years

About the buyer

NHS Humber and North Yorkshire Integrated Care Board is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 33192100 · Beds for medical use
  • 33192600 · Lifting equipment for health care sector
  • 33196000 · Medical aids
  • 50421000 · Repair and maintenance services of medical equipment
  • 51110000 · Installation services of electrical equipment
  • 51120000 · Installation services of mechanical equipment
  • 51416000 · Installation services of physical therapy equipment
  • 85140000 · Miscellaneous health services
  • 85323000 · Community health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

54 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Community Equipment Service - East Riding of Yorkshire & Hull.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Community Equipment Service - East Riding of Yorkshire & Hull, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 27,818
    £2.2tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.