Bus Shelter and Bus Stop Maintenance and Cleaning
Details
- Supplier(s)
- CENTRAL ELECTRICAL (NW) LTD
- Value
- GBP 1,232,826.45
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Repair and maintenance services
- Published
- 12 September 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
TfGM currently has a large volume of physical assets managed by the Facilities Management (FM) team that require maintenance including bus shelters and poles. This is a legal requirement responding to health and safety of assets, especially responding to vandalism and accidents, where assets in public use need to be kept in good working order. The scope of the Bus Shelter and Stop Maintenance contract includes, but is not limited to the following: - Repair or replacement for damaged infrastructure. - Fast-response make-safe and repair service. - Placing a temporary Pole/sign when needed. - Sourcing and installing replacement standard components. - Scheduled maintenance programmes. - Installation and manufacture of spare parts. - Monitoring of asset condition to assist maintenance programming - Scheduled and ad-hoc deep cleaning options . -Defect notification The scope of contract would also include Bus Shelter Cleaning Services including but not limited to the following: - Cleaning of all window panels - Cleaning of all metal framework of the shelter including the roofing structures - Cleaning of panels to roofing (above and underneath) - Cleaning of lighting units and CCTV fixtures (taking care not to cause damage with water ingress). - Cleaning of associated poles and signage plates - Emptying and cleaning of litter bins (inside and out) - Jet washing paving and surrounds as required ## Contract award Title: Bus Shelter & Bus Stop Maintenance and Cleaning
Timeline
- Completed: Award published12 September 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date12 September 2025
- Next: Contract expiry date19 April 2027in 8 months
About the buyer
Transport for Greater Manchester is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services
- 90600000 · Cleaning and sanitation services in urban or rural areas, and related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-for-greater-manchester.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-for-greater-manchester.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-for-greater-manchester.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-for-greater-manchester.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-for-greater-manchester.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-for-greater-manchester.gov |
92 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Bus Shelter and Bus Stop Maintenance and Cleaning.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Continuous Water Quality Monitoring (CWQM)
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
Related topics
Topics related to Bus Shelter and Bus Stop Maintenance and Cleaning, ranked by notice volume.
- 27,818£2.2tn
- 398£4.8bn
- 22,980£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Transport for Greater Manchester.
- 390£10.0bn
- 95£6.3m
- 78£866.9m
- 72£195.3m
- 48£82.5m
- 44£9.2m
- 44£28.5m
- 41£174.1m
- 36£29.2m
- 29£143.6m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
