Awarded contract

145-IT 25 Provision of Live Facial Recognition Software, Hardware and associated Support and Maintenance to be utilised in 2 mobile units

Details

Value
GBP 89,271.96
Duration
5 years
Published
9 September 2025

Tender description

BlueLight Commercial, on behalf of the West Yorkshire Combined Authority on behalf of West Yorkshire Police, have awarded a contract for the provision of Live Facial Recognition Software, Hardware and associated Support and Maintenance to be utilised in 2 mobile units. This procurement was conducted via Further Competition on the BLC0168 National Framework for Live Facial Recognition. The contract is for an Initial 5 year contracting term to the end of June 2030. The contract may be extended for two further twelve-month optional extension periods.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 July 2025
  2. Completed: Award published9 September 2025
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date30 June 2030in 4 years

About the buyer

West Yorkshire Police is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to 145-IT 25 Provision of Live Facial Recognition Software, Hardware and associated Support and Maintenance to be utilised in 2 mobile units, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 419
    £479.6bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.