Awarded contract

The Provision of Snow Clearing & Gritting Services

Details

Value
GBP 12,500
Topic
Snow-clearing services
Published
1 September 2025

Tender description

The Provision of Snow Clearing & Gritting Services Lot 1: Inverness College UHI is to source a contractor through a formal compliant tender process to deliver the Provision of a Snow Clearings and Gritting Scope of Work and Services. Snow clearing and gritting services are essential in ensuring that in times of adverse weather that Inverness College UHI can remain open with safe roads and car parks for both its students and staff. The College is seeking to enter a local contract with a Contractor to provide fully qualified personnel and equipment to conduct snow clearing and gritting activities at its following sites: Inverness College UHI, 1 Inverness Campus, Inverness Scottish School of Forestry, Balloch, Inverness College UHI, 58 Harbour Road, Inverness Note, Inverness College UHI, 7 Burnett Road, this site may only be available on request and may not be included within the contract. The building is unoccupied at present although the lease does not run out until May 2026. Priority Areas: All fire escape routes should be prioritised before car parks. 1 Inverness Campus: Priority Areas – Car Park 1 and pavements / walkways at front entrance to building. Maximum duration of 3 hours for snow clearing. Scottish School of Forestry: Priority Area – Access Road and pavements / walkways at front and rear entrance to main building. Maximum duration of 2 hours for snow clearing. 58 Harbour Road: Priority Area – Car Park area and front entrance. Maximum duration of 1 hour for snow clearing. Note as above - 7 Burnett Road: Priority Area – Car Park Area to East of site. Maximum duration of 1 hour for snow clearing. For any additional hours over the above the contractor must receive approval from an authorised member of the Estates Team in advance prior to the commencement of additional snow clearing and gritting activities.. A site visit will take place on 7 July 2025 (exact date/times to be confirmed), please confirm your attendance via the Public Contracts Scotland mailbox no later than 4 July 2025.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date27 August 2025
  2. Completed: Award published1 September 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Inverness College UHI is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 90620000 · Snow-clearing services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

2 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to The Provision of Snow Clearing & Gritting Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to The Provision of Snow Clearing & Gritting Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,917
    £24.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Inverness College UHI.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.