Awarded contract

Tender for the Supply, Installation & Maintenance of ECAC Approved Explosive Detection Systems for Cabin Baggage & Security Scanners to Screen Passengers at Gibraltar Airport

Details

Value
GBP 4,537,852.71
Duration
5 years
Topic
Security equipment
Published
2 September 2025

Tender description

The Contracting Authority for this tender is Gibraltar Air Terminal Ltd. To provide, under open tender conditions, a fixed price for the design, delivery, installation and maintenance of an Explosives Detection Systems for Cabin Baggage (EDSCB) and Security Scanners for passenger screening to upgrade the existing equipment to meet the latest EU Standard 3 criterion ECAC and the Department for Transport (DfT) directive on EDSCB Screening technology. The proposed new equipment shall be fully compliant with the existing Retained EU Security Regulations as modified by the European Union (Withdrawal) Act 2019. The equipment should be upgradeable as and when industry requirements dictate. Interested parties will need to apply through HM Government of Gibraltar's Supplier Network Portal: https://hmgogsupplier.gibraltar.gov.gi Additional information: Gibraltar does not participate in the Agreement on Government Procurement (GPA) under the World Trade Organization (WTO). The Contracting Authority therefore reserves the right to consider only those bids from eligible tenderers in Gibraltar, the UK, or a country or territory covered by a trade agreement extending to Gibraltar that contains relevant procurement provisions.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published2 September 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date3 September 2025
  3. Next: Contract expiry date2 September 2030in 4 years

About the buyer

HM Government of Gibraltar is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 35121000 · Security equipment
  • 45222300 · Engineering work for security installations
  • 50610000 · Repair and maintenance services of security equipment

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

11 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Tender for the Supply, Installation & Maintenance of ECAC Approved Explosive Detection Systems for Cabin Baggage & Security Scanners to Screen Passengers at Gibraltar Airport.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Tender for the Supply, Installation & Maintenance of ECAC Approved Explosive Detection Systems for Cabin Baggage & Security Scanners to Screen Passengers at Gibraltar Airport, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn
  3. 39,910
    £350.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to HM Government of Gibraltar.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.