Awarded contract

Support for unpaid Adult Carers and Young Carers

Details

Value
GBP 8,190,000
Topic
Guidance and counselling services
Published
4 September 2025

Tender description

To identify and procure a service (or services) that provide support to unpaid adult carers and \ or young carers, across North Lanarkshire. The service(s) procured will be instrumental in helping North Lanarkshire Council meet statutory requirements and duties as outlines in the Carers (Scotland) Act 2016 and Self-Directed Support (Scotland) Act 2013, specifically around support to carers. Lot 1: Direct Carer Support and breaks from caring To identify and procure a service which provides Direct Carer Support, including Adult Carer Support Plans, Carer Outcome Grants and Carer Short Breaks. Lot 2: Carer Information, Advice and Campaigning Services and breaks from routine To identify and procure a service which provides Direct Carer Support, including Adult Carer Support Plans, Carer Outcome Grants and Carer Short Breaks. Lot 3: Condition specific Carer support (Dementia) To identify and procure a service which provides Direct Carer Support, including Adult Carer Support Plans, Carer Outcome Grants and Carer Short Breaks. Lot 4: Post Discharge Carer Support To identify and procure a service which provides Direct Carer Support, including Adult Carer Support Plans, Carer Outcome Grants and Carer Short Breaks. Lot 5: Young Carers To identify and procure a service which provides Direct Carer Support, including Adult Carer Support Plans, Carer Outcome Grants and Carer Short Breaks.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date17 December 2004
  2. Completed: Award published4 September 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

North Lanarkshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85312300 · Guidance and counselling services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

11 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Support for unpaid Adult Carers and Young Carers.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Support for unpaid Adult Carers and Young Carers, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,373
    £25.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to North Lanarkshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.