Supply of spring / summer bedding and horticultural products
Details
- Value
- GBP 680,000
- Topic
- Horticultural and nursery products
- Published
- 2 September 2025
- Submission
- 1 October 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Birmingham City Council's framework for the provision of Supply of spring / summer bedding and horticultural products The goods and services are required to be delivered within Birmingham. The framework will commence on or around 1st March 2026 and will be in place for a period of 3 years with the option to extend for a further 1 year subject to satisfactory performance, business needs and funding availability. This framework will supply finished plant material and sundries, so the nursery can carry out its contractual obligations to supply BCC Parks with their bedding requirements, Floral Enhancement requirements for the cities BID Areas, external plant production & provide a service to the public via the retail outlet. The framework agreement will be for the sole use of Birmingham City Council The framework will consist of 5 lots; • Lot 1 The supply of Plant Production • Lot 2 The supply of Finished Bedding • Lot 3 The supply of Horticultural sundries e.g. containers etc. • Lot 4 The supply of Compost • Lot 5 The supply of Speed Planters Tenderers may bid for one or more or all Lots. A maximum of 3 Providers will be appointed to each lot. The Framework Agreement and Call-off Contract have been included in the tender document pack. Lots 1, 3, 4 and 5 were not awarded due to no tender submissions.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published2 September 2025Current notice
- Completed: Submission date1 October 2025
About the buyer
Birmingham City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 03120000 · Horticultural and nursery products
- 03121000 · Horticultural products
- 03121100 · Live plants, bulbs, roots, cuttings and slips
- 03451000 · Plants
- 03451100 · Bedding plants
- 77120000 · Composting services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov |
2 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Supply of spring / summer bedding and horticultural products.
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Birmingham City Council.
- 1,037£972.0m
- 887£688.9m
- 842£1.7bn
- 768£14.1bn
- 737£153.5m
- 690£1.1bn
- 663£1.4bn
- 573£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 534£2.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
