Awarded contract

Supply of Compostable Liners - EPH Framework Refuse Supplies EPHF21-002 Lot 2 (2025)

Details

Value
GBP 110,000
Duration
1 year
Topic
Refuse and waste related services
Published
3 September 2025

Tender description

Wigan Council is seeking a supplier to provide compostable seven litre caddy liners for use within resident's kitchen caddies. Currently residents use either five or seven litre caddies. The provider will need to supply approximately 18,000-19,000 rolls of liners per month, delivered to the Makerfield Way Depot in Wigan. These liners are then distributed to residents by our waste collection crews. Liners are also picked up by residents on request from our Wigan and Leigh Life Centres (libraries). A small number of liners (approximately 400 rolls) per week are required by our Wigan Life Centre (Library). The library has a relatively small storage space so ideally around 1500-2000 liners should be delivered monthly. Leigh Life Centre only uses a very small number of liners (around 20 rolls per week). Around 500 rolls may be delivered to cover the six month period. The contract is expected to run for one year from 1st October 2025 to 30th September 2026. This includes a 12-14 week lead time with the first monthly delivery of caddy liners expected to by mid-January 2026.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published3 September 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 October 2025
  3. Next: Contract expiry date30 September 2026in 1 month

About the buyer

Wigan Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 90500000 · Refuse and waste related services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

31 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Supply of Compostable Liners - EPH Framework Refuse Supplies EPHF21-002 Lot 2 (2025).

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Supply of Compostable Liners - EPH Framework Refuse Supplies EPHF21-002 Lot 2 (2025), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 7,164
    £601.0bn
  2. 4,499
    £122.6bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Wigan Metropolitan Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.