Awarded contract

Retrofit Works At Craigmillar And Peffermill Multistorey Accommodation In Edinburgh

Details

Value
GBP 262,839
Topic
Refurbishment work
Published
2 September 2025

Tender description

The City of Edinburgh Council required a qualified contractor to undertake the major refurbishment of Craigmillar & Peffermill Court, a high rise residential building. The refurbishment is meant to address inherent issues in the building fabric, energy performance and end of life/failing aspects of the building while supporting the Council in achieving statutory regulations such as EESSH2, SHQS & Fire Compliance. Lot 1: The City of Edinburgh Council required a qualified contractor to undertake the major refurbishment of Craigmillar & Peffermill Court, a high rise residential building. The refurbishment is meant to address inherent issues in the building fabric, energy performance and end of life/failing aspects of the building while supporting the Council in achieving statutory regulations such as EESSH2, SHQS & Fire Compliance. The works at Craigmillar & Peffermill Court include: Refurbishment of two 15 storey residential blocks consisting of 114 properties. Improve thermal performance of the blocks to EESSH2 Standards with new external wall insulation and cladding system as well as interventions to address damp and mould issues in voids. Address outstanding structural repairs and building maintenance issues with a solution which lessens the demand on future maintenance. Upgrade Communal areas by adding amenities such as bicycle storage, new build standard recycling facilities, improved CCTV and lighting. Upgrades to the roofs and foyer areas. Improvements to the externals including entrance ways, parking, vehicle access and recreational space. Improvements to the ground floor areas to contribute to placemaking strategy. Sprinklers, new fire rated flat entrance doors and automatic opening vents proposed throughout the blocks. (The above may not be an exhaustive list) The route to market for this requirement was SPA PB3 Workstream 4- New Build, Refurbishment and Infrastructure

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date30 June 2025
  2. Completed: Award published2 September 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

The City of Edinburgh Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45453100 · Refurbishment work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

17 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Retrofit Works At Craigmillar And Peffermill Multistorey Accommodation In Edinburgh.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Retrofit Works At Craigmillar And Peffermill Multistorey Accommodation In Edinburgh, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 8,788
    £764.3bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to The City of Edinburgh Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.