Request for Tender for the control of Rhododendron ponticum in Wild Nephin National Park - Autumn 2025
Details
- Value
- EUR 150,000
- Topic
- Weed-clearance services
- Published
- 4 September 2025
- Submission
- 2 October 2025
- Source
- ie:e_tenders
Tender description
In summary, the Services comprise of the herbicidal treatment of Rhododendron ponticum occurring over approximately 23.7 hectares of the Wild Nephin National Park land as shown on the included maps at Letterkeen, Newport, Co. Mayo. The infested areas to be treated include seed sources with medium/mature bushes and broad groups present. Although the overall area to be treated is approximately 12 hectares significant plant density varies across the area. Location: Letterkeen, Newport, Co. Mayo. (Rhododendron control 23.7 ha treatment area) Pricing is to be inclusive of labour and materials. The required approach is Glyphosate application using treatment methods appropriate for local conditions. Further details, including proven treatment methods, are included in Appendix 1 of this RFT.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published4 September 2025Current notice
- Completed: Submission date2 October 2025
About the buyer
Department of Housing, Local Government and Heritage is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 77312000 · Weed-clearance services
- 77312100 · Weed-killing services
- 92530000 · Botanical and zoological garden services and nature reserve services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-of-housing-local-government-and-heritage.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-of-housing-local-government-and-heritage.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-of-housing-local-government-and-heritage.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-of-housing-local-government-and-heritage.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-of-housing-local-government-and-heritage.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-of-housing-local-government-and-heritage.gov |
7 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Request for Tender for the control of Rhododendron ponticum in Wild Nephin National Park - Autumn 2025.
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
- Open tender
DPS
- Open tender
CHIC Development Dynamic Purchasing System
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
Related topics
Topics related to Request for Tender for the control of Rhododendron ponticum in Wild Nephin National Park - Autumn 2025, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
