Provision of an Ecological Data Centre
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Yorkshire & Humber Ecological Data Trust (T/A North and East Yorkshire Ecological Data Centre)
- Value
- GBP 378,625
- Duration
- 4 years
- Topic
- Environmental information systems
- Published
- 5 September 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
North Yorkshire Council requires access to accurate contemporary ecological data and GIS support to assist in delivering the following statutory and legislative duties: Production of a new Local Plan; Provision of ecological support to planning applications, Duties related to the Environmental Information Regulations; Duties related to the Environmental Act 2021; Maintenance of accurate data in relation to Sites of Importance for Nature Conservation (SINCs); Compiling the Single Data List. ## Contract award ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published5 September 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date5 September 2025
- Next: Contract expiry date5 October 2029in 3 years
About the buyer
North Yorkshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 90714100 · Environmental information systems
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-yorkshire-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-yorkshire-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-yorkshire-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-yorkshire-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-yorkshire-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-yorkshire-council.gov |
Related buyers
Buyers similar to North Yorkshire Council.
- 2,642£1.6bn
- 1,706£205.2bn
- 1,527£58.3bn
- 1,062£979.4m
- 900£19.4bn
- 892£689.4m
- 865£1.7bn
- 785£14.1bn
- 747£1.3bn
- 743£153.6m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
