Awarded contract

Primary Care Domestic Violence and Abuse Service - Birmingham and Solihull ICB

Details

Value
GBP 1,766,667
Duration
3 years
Topic
Health services
Published
3 September 2025

Tender description

NHS Arden and Greater East Midlands CSU on behalf of NHS Birmingham and Solihull Integrated Care Board (BSol ICB) intend to commission a Primary Care Domestic Violence and Abuse Service that is open to all victims or potential victims (both female and male) of domestic violence and abuse (DVA) across the BSol ICB footprint that are aged 16 and over. The new service will therefore need to: - Ensure all geographies across the Birmingham and Solihull footprint have equal service provision - Ensure all citizens have equality of access, enabling men to access the service as well as women - Ensure that any required referral pathways are well thought through and do not introduce potential barriers to access whether these are perceived or real. Patients aged under 16 years witnessing or experiencing DVA should be managed by the practice in accordance with BSol ICB Safeguarding Children procedures. Patients who have disclosed past or present domestic abuse will be referred by participating general practice staff. In some circumstances they may also refer patients where domestic abuse is suspected. As a result of this above threshold open procedure (Light Touch) process, a Contract will be awarded to the successful Provider for a period of 29 months years (1st November 2025 to 31st March 2028), with the Commissioner having the option to extend the contract for up to a further 24 months. This notice is an intention to award a contract under the above threshold open procedure (Light Touch) process. The Primary Care Domestic Violence and Abuse Service is a new service. The successful provider identified is an existing provider. ## Contract award Title: Primary Care Domestic Violence and Abuse Service - Birmingham and Solihull ICB

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date2 September 2025
  2. Completed: Award published3 September 2025
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2028in 2 years

About the buyer

NHS Birmingham and Solihull Integrated Care Board is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85100000 · Health services
  • 85312300 · Guidance and counselling services
  • 85312310 · Guidance services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

65 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Primary Care Domestic Violence and Abuse Service - Birmingham and Solihull ICB.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Primary Care Domestic Violence and Abuse Service - Birmingham and Solihull ICB, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.