Physiotherapy to Military Working Horses Tender Notice
Details
- Buyer
- Ministry of Defence
- Value
- GBP 48,000
- Topic
- Horses
- Published
- 5 September 2025
- Submission
- 3 October 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Painful and debilitating musculoskeletal (MSK) injuries and diseases are an inevitable consequence of the impact, intensity and frequency of the duties and high-risk training required of Military Working Horses (MWHs), and the duration of service they are generally expected to achieve. They are deleterious to welfare and output, and severe or prolonged cases can result in early termination of service. MWHs in pain are more likely to cause injury to Service Personnel (SP). Physiotherapy is fundamental to the prevention of injury, and to the restoration of normal movement and function following injury, thereby reducing the outflow of trained MWHs. This requirement is for the provision by a member or members of the Association of Chartered Physiotherapists in Animal Practice (ACPAT) of rehabilitative services to the Household Cavalry Mounted Regiment (HCMR) and King’s Troop Royal Horse Artillery (KTRHA) Veterinary Departments.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published5 September 2025Current notice
- Completed: Submission date3 October 2025
About the buyer
Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 03322300 · Horses
- 80513000 · Horse riding school services
- 85142100 · Physiotherapy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov |
4 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Physiotherapy to Military Working Horses Tender Notice.
- Open tender
Panel for Sports Club Physiotherapists
Related topics
Topics related to Physiotherapy to Military Working Horses Tender Notice, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,699£1.1tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Ministry of Defence.
- 739£1.3bn
- 679£133.2bn
- 641£160.0bn
- 452£8.1bn
- 335£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 275£1.1bn
- 258£901.0m
- 225£484.2m
- 180£222.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
