MIDAS Invitation to Tender: Market-focussed Business Development - Investment Zone Project
Details
- Value
- GBP 135,000
- Topic
- Economic research services
- Published
- 3 September 2025
- Submission
- 26 September 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
MIDAS are seeking to appoint two providers of pro-active strategic business development to generate Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) projects in each of two key markets: North America and Asia Pacific. The sectors to be targeted are to be aligned to the Greater Manchester (GM) Investment Zone and the purpose is the attraction of high-value businesses and investment into GM to create new jobs, increase innovation, and add value to the GM ecosystem. The appointed contractor(s) must deliver a specialist market-focussed business development function aligned to the Greater Manchester (GM) Investment Zone for MIDAS, driving the attraction of high-value businesses and investment into GM to create new jobs, increase innovation, and add value to the GM ecosystem. MIDAS are looking for up to two suppliers, one of whom would focus on the North American market, the other on APAC. The Key Deliverables of this project are, ultimately FDI project successes, with ongoing measurement via a number of KPIs which must be achieved throughout the duration of the contract. 1) Identify and approach an average of at least 50 qualified targets per month. 2) Meetings - A minimum of 12 meaningful meetings per month. 3) Roadshows - Organise at least 3 per annum for a MIDAS Director to join, with at least 10 meaningful project meetings per visit. 4) Pipeline Projects - Instigate a minimum of 4 new job-creating FDI projects per month which are aligned with Greater Manchester. 5) Project Successes - From the generated pipeline, work with MIDAS' UK team to deliver up to 400 jobs and 7 successful investment projects annually.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published3 September 2025Current notice
- Completed: Submission date26 September 2025
About the buyer
Manchester Investment & Development Agency Service Limited is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79311400 · Economic research services
- 79411000 · General management consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@manchester-investment-development-agency-service-limited.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@manchester-investment-development-agency-service-limited.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@manchester-investment-development-agency-service-limited.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@manchester-investment-development-agency-service-limited.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@manchester-investment-development-agency-service-limited.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@manchester-investment-development-agency-service-limited.gov |
18 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to MIDAS Invitation to Tender: Market-focussed Business Development - Investment Zone Project.
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Manchester Investment & Development Agency Service Limited.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 1,683£204.6bn
- 1,496£58.1bn
- 1,016£964.6m
- 938£2.2bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 731£1.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
