Awarded contract

Individual Placement Contract -MH0228 Cygnet

Details

Value
GBP 1,354,844
Topic
Psychiatric hospital services
Published
5 September 2025

Tender description

A period of assessment and treatment within Cygnet Harrow Hospital. The hospital multi-disciplinary team will be able to provide clear diagnosis and formulation and inform a service specification for community discharge. Lot 1: Patient has a diagnosis of OCD, tourettes, tics, depression, suspected autism but not yet assessed as yet. Presents with risk of harm to self and others - head banging, punching, scratching, poking eyes, self neglect, poor medication adherence, absconding. Due to the increase in risk the patient can no longer be safely managed in the community despite being on 4:1 staffing ratio. Cygnet Harrow is an inpatient hospital that offers assessment and treatment to individuals with mental health needs and who have a dual diagnosis of autism spectrum disorder. Given the significant clinical risk and lack of NHS bed urgent admission was sought. This direct award is appropriate and proportionate to the urgent need and will be reviewed inline with the PSR guidance. A mental health assessment was carried out on the 25th July 2025 and patient placed on Section 2 of the MHA and hospital admission recommended. A placement was found at Cygnet Hospital Harrow as there were no NHS beds available. Admission was agreed and signed off by Chief Finance officer, Helen Jameson 19.08.25 Contract start date: 25/07/2025. To be reviewed every 3 months

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published5 September 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date14 February 2026

About the buyer

NHS South West London ICB is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85111500 · Psychiatric hospital services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

1 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Individual Placement Contract -MH0228 Cygnet.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.