Awarded contract

Independent Advocacy (Adults)

Details

Supplier(s)
Equal Say
Value
GBP 3,507,405
Topic
Guidance and counselling services
Published
5 September 2025

Tender description

The Council wish to procure a service for Independent Advocacy Service for Adults “Independent advocacy is the practice of providing support and representation to individuals, ensuring that their voices are heard, and their rights are upheld without any conflict of interest or external influence. Advocacy services and advocates at solely in the interests of the person that they are supporting, helping them to make informed decisions, express their wishes, and navigate often complex systems such as health and social care. Independent advocacy is free from bias or affiliation with other organisations and ensure that the needs and preference of the individual are the primary focus.” Lot 1: The Council wish to procure a service for Independent Advocacy Service for Adults “Independent advocacy is the practice of providing support and representation to individuals, ensuring that their voices are heard, and their rights are upheld without any conflict of interest or external influence. Advocacy services and advocates at solely in the interests of the person that they are supporting, helping them to make informed decisions, express their wishes, and navigate often complex systems such as health and social care. Independent advocacy is free from bias or affiliation with other organisations and ensure that the needs and preference of the individual are the primary focus.”

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date17 December 2024
  2. Completed: Award published5 September 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

North Lanarkshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85312300 · Guidance and counselling services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

12 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Independent Advocacy (Adults).

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Independent Advocacy (Adults), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to North Lanarkshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.