GB-Cosford: Mechanical & Electrical Consultancy Services to RAFM Midlands Museum
Details
- Buyer
- RAF MUSEUM MIDLANDS
- Value
- GBP 37,500
- Topic
- Engineering design services for mechanical and electrical installations for buildings
- Published
- 4 September 2025
- Submission
- 18 September 2025
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The consultant will oversee provide monitoring and reporting services during RIBA stages 4-6 in support of the development and delivery of the programme of capital works (specifically Hangar 1, the Learning Centre and new exhibition spaces, the landscaping and public realm and the services interface integrating with the Collection Hub building but not including the design of that building) at the RAF Museum Midlands, Cosford Site. (The Museum uses Prince2TM project management standards and systems). The service broadly comprises: • Overseeing/ reporting on Contractors design proposals • Ongoing attendance/ reporting to monitor installation quality and workmanship • Undertake witness testing/ snagging/ reporting of MEP systems on behalf of client. Additional information: The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement. For a copy of all tender documentation please contact the Procurement Officer directly via e-mail . Details are: tom.birch@greenwoodprojects.com and/or call on 01543 414777
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published4 September 2025Current notice
- Completed: Submission date18 September 2025
About the buyer
RAF MUSEUM MIDLANDS is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71321000 · Engineering design services for mechanical and electrical installations for buildings
- 71334000 · Mechanical and electrical engineering services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@raf-museum-midlands.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@raf-museum-midlands.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@raf-museum-midlands.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@raf-museum-midlands.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@raf-museum-midlands.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@raf-museum-midlands.gov |
23 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to GB-Cosford: Mechanical & Electrical Consultancy Services to RAFM Midlands Museum.
- Open tender
DPS 2025 - Integrated Design Team
- Open tender
Professional Consultancy Services DPS
- Open tender
Minor Building Works DPS
- Open tender
Minor Building Works DPS
Related topics
Topics related to GB-Cosford: Mechanical & Electrical Consultancy Services to RAFM Midlands Museum, ranked by notice volume.
- 6,447£32.8bn
- 1,745£636.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to RAF MUSEUM MIDLANDS.
- 635£2.6bn
- 509£5.9bn
- 224£375.6m
- 205£250.2m
- 192£4.0bn
- 188£193.0m
- 184£983.3m
- 173£85.4m
- 158£996.4m
- 157£342.6m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
