Awarded contract

Easter Bush Infrastructure Project Extension to HV and DH Phase 1 – Pre-Construction Services

Details

Supplier(s)
Vital Energi
Value
GBP 170,472.5
Topic
District-heating mains construction work
Published
2 September 2025

Tender description

The University of Edinburgh has appointed a supplier to fulfil the role of Principal Contractor to complete the technical design and undertake the construction and installation of the extension of the High Voltage private wire electrical and District Heating (HV and DH) infrastructure networks at the Easter Bush campus. The works will be used by the University’s existing Easter Bush campus HV and DH networks that are connected to the campus Energy Centre. The mechanical and electrical DH and HV installation contract works will provide connections of additional buildings to the campus networks. The University’s commercial commitment at this point is restricted to the Pre-construction Services element only, separately identified in the bids. Lot 1: The University of Edinburgh has appointed a supplier to fulfil the role of Principal Contractor to complete the technical design and undertake the construction and installation of the extension of the High Voltage private wire electrical and District Heating (HV and DH) infrastructure networks at the Easter Bush campus. The works will be used by the University’s existing Easter Bush campus HV and DH networks that are connected to the campus Energy Centre. The mechanical and electrical DH and HV installation contract works will provide connections of additional buildings to the campus networks. The University’s commercial commitment at this point is restricted to the Pre-construction Services element only, separately identified in the bids. This is a call off from Crown Commercial Services (CCS) RM6314 Demand Management & Renewables Framework Lot 4.2: Heat Networks – Heat Network Design & Build

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date28 July 2025
  2. Completed: Award published2 September 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

University of Edinburgh is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45232140 · District-heating mains construction work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

1 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Easter Bush Infrastructure Project Extension to HV and DH Phase 1 – Pre-Construction Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Easter Bush Infrastructure Project Extension to HV and DH Phase 1 – Pre-Construction Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to University of Edinburgh.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.