Awarded contract

Debt Recovery System

Details

Value
GBP 139,360.26
Duration
5 years
Topic
Information technology services
Published
4 September 2025

Tender description

The Revenues, Benefits and Welfare has an inhouse enforcement agent (bailiff) team for the recovery of unpaid council debts - council tax, business rates, BIDs, parking tickets and sundry debts. The system functions as a Customer Relationship Management (CRM) tool, enabling the team to issue statutory notices, track enforcement actions, and maintain accurate and up-to-date customer records. It ensures compliance with legal requirements, improves operational efficiency, and supports the delivery of a statutory service by facilitating timely and appropriate enforcement activity. The software is essential for maintaining transparency, auditability, and effective communication throughout the enforcement process. This system is currently subject to the ongoing Debt Management Review, which is assessing wider service delivery and technology use across related functions. However, the software remains a critical operational tool and will continue to be required as a standalone system to support the specific needs of the in-house Enforcement Agent team. Its functionality is essential for issuing notices, managing enforcement activity, and maintaining accurate customer records, regardless of any broader transformation outcomes. Without this system, the in-house Enforcement Agent team would face significant operational challenges. The absence of a dedicated CRM would hinder the ability to issue statutory notices efficiently, track enforcement actions, and maintain accurate customer records. This could lead to delays, increased risk of non-compliance with legal obligations, and a lack of auditability in enforcement processes. Manual workarounds would likely be required, increasing administrative burden and the potential for errors, ultimately impacting service delivery and recovery performance.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 September 2025
  2. Completed: Award published4 September 2025
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date30 August 2030in 4 years

About the buyer

Stockton Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 72222300 · Information technology services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

11 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Debt Recovery System.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Debt Recovery System, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,267
    £81.3bn
  2. 829
    £25.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Stockton Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.