Awarded contract

BLMK ICB Community Services - Newport Pagnell

Details

Value
GBP 1,545,226
Topic
Health services
Published
1 September 2025

Tender description

BLMK ICB are intending to award a contract an existing provider following direct award process C for the following:<br/>- Community Matron Service <br/>- District Nurses Service<br/>- In House Clinics<br/>- Urology Lot 1: The District Nursing (DN) service will provide nursing care to housebound people either to promote and maintain independence or to ensure people with long term care needs and end of life care are managed appropriately. The service will also support families and carers, and ensure patients have seamless access to services by other health and social care providers where these are more appropriate. The service will promote healthier lifestyles; physical, psychological and social wellbeing; protection for vulnerable adults and support and encouragement for people with disability and long term conditions to live independent lives. The Service provides advice and a comprehensive range of treatments that enable an individual to avoid unnecessary GP appointments or admission to hospital. Where hospitalisation is necessary, the service will work to facilitate an early discharge back into the community.<br/><br/>The provider will provide integrated, practice based Community Matron service for the NPMC practice patients to improve the management of patients with long term conditions. <br/><br/>They offer specialist, surgical outreach services for Service users of Newport Pagnell Medical Centre and Kingfisher GP practices. The services available under In House Clinics are as follows: <br/>- Orthopaedics <br/>- Urology<br/>- Gynaecology<br/>- General Surgery<br/>- Colorectal<br/><br/>The Urogynaecology & Urology service is designed as alternative to referral for hospital-based treatment for Service Users (within specified criteria) that cannot be managed in general practice and require assessment and treatment of their lower urinary tract symptoms.<br/><br/>The contract is for a period of 2 years from 1st April 2026.<br/><br/>The expected lifetime value of the contract is £1,545,226.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date13 August 2025
  2. Completed: Award published1 September 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Bedfordshire, Luton and Milton Keynes Integrated Care Board is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85100000 · Health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

58 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to BLMK ICB Community Services - Newport Pagnell.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to BLMK ICB Community Services - Newport Pagnell, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.