Expired contract

TMAR3128 - Seafarers Projections Review

Details

Duration
5 months
Topic
Marine research services
Published
27 August 2025

Tender description

The project will update the 2017 Seafarer Projections report , published by DfT, to assess the UK supply and demand for trained seafarers, at all levels, to fulfil roles at sea and onshore over the next decade. This evidence is needed to underpin the Department's £18 million Support for Maritime Training Fund. ## Contract award

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published27 August 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date27 August 2025
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date8 February 2026

About the buyer

Department for Transport (DFT) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 73112000 · Marine research services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

2 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to TMAR3128 - Seafarers Projections Review.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to TMAR3128 - Seafarers Projections Review, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.