Surrey Heartlands Major Service Review
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Carnall Farrar Ltd
- Value
- GBP 216,667
- Duration
- 7 months
- Topic
- Business and management consultancy and related services
- Published
- 27 August 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
NHS Surrey Heartlands initiated work in 2024 to undertake a Major Service Review (MSR) - a long-term programme to ensure that health and care services across the system are organised to meet the evolving needs of the population. The initial focus was the development of a Case for Change, intended to serve as the foundation for future transformation. However, this work was paused following national financial reset announcements that required immediate attention to financial recovery and organisational change. As the system now prepares to create a new organisation with NHS Sussex, there is a strategic opportunity to reinitiate and align this work with a parallel programme already underway in NHS Sussex, supported by Carnall Farrar. NHS Sussex has completed early stages of their strategic work, including baseline analysis and draft case for change development. Aligning the NHS Surrey Heartlands programme with this existing work will enable a consistent, comparable analytical foundation across the future combined organisation and support the development of a single ten-year strategic financial plan. This shared approach will help us to enter the new organisational form with a coherent strategic narrative, underpinned by agreed financial and analytical outputs. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published27 August 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date27 August 2025
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2026
About the buyer
NHS Surrey Heartlands Integrated Care Board is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79400000 · Business and management consultancy and related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-surrey-heartlands-integrated-care-board.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-surrey-heartlands-integrated-care-board.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-surrey-heartlands-integrated-care-board.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-surrey-heartlands-integrated-care-board.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-surrey-heartlands-integrated-care-board.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-surrey-heartlands-integrated-care-board.gov |
28 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Surrey Heartlands Major Service Review.
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
DYNAMIC PURCHASING SYSTEM
Related topics
Topics related to Surrey Heartlands Major Service Review, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS Surrey Heartlands Integrated Care Board.
- 522£302.9m
- 197£55.9m
- 189£90.3m
- 181£1.1tn
- 142£775.2m
- 122£136.0bn
- 114£277.3m
- 107£2.4bn
- 105£1.4bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
