Closed tender

Recovery and Community Resilience (RCR) - Direct Award Process C

Details

Topic
Services provided by medical personnel
Published
28 August 2025
Submission
29 August 2025

Tender description

This is a Confirmation of Award Notice under PSR23. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. This contract is being awarded using direct award process C. The requirements of the Recovery and Community Resilience (RCR) scheme is to deliver short term, enhanced support to individuals following discharge from hospital or to avoid hospital admission. This takes place in an individual’s own home, in order to bring them back to their baseline, prior to their illness or crisis to improve their current situation. Dorset Council has awarded this contract to the existing providers following Direct Award Process C under The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. Lot 1: This is a Confirmation of Award Notice under PSR23. The requirements of the Recovery and Community Resilience (RCR) scheme is to deliver short term, enhanced support to individuals following discharge from hospital or to avoid hospital admission. This takes place in an individual’s own home, in order to bring them back to their baseline, prior to their illness or crisis to improve their current situation. The RCR service falls under the following CPV Codes: 85141000-9 (Services provided by medical personnel), 85141210-4 (Home medical treatment services), and 85312500-4 (Rehabilitation services, but only insofar as such services are provided to individuals to tackle substance misuse or for the rehabilitation of the mental or physical health of individuals). Dorset Council has awarded this contract via Direct Award Process C under The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023, to the 5 providers who currently run this service, to ensure that all 3 areas of Dorset are covered; East/Purbeck, West, and North. The 5 existing providers are as follows: 1. Agincare Live-In Care Address: Agincare House, Admiralty Buildings, Portland 2. Agincare UK Address: Agincare House, Admiralty Buildings, Portland 3. Altogether Care Address: 21 Glendinning Ave, Weymouth DT4 7QF 4. Care South Address: 39 Commercial Rd, Poole BH14 0HU 5. Wisteria Care Address: Middlefield House, Marlott Rd, Gillingham SP8 4FA The award decision-makers were the Executive Director of Adults & Housing, in consultation with the Section 151 Officer and the Cabinet Member for Adult Social Care. A conflict of interest assessment was carried out and no conflicts or potential conflicts were identified. The contract will run for an initial period of 7 months from 11th September 2025 to 31st March 2026. The Contract may be extended by the Council for up to three further terms of 12 months at the discretion of the Council and subject to the continued availability of funding and agreement and satisfactory performance by the Providers. The scope of services during any extension shall remain materially the same, with minor adjustments permissible to reflect evolving service needs. The estimated total contract value including all extensions is £11.5m. The award values in this notice are for the initial 7 month contract period until 31.03.2026.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published28 August 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date29 August 2025

About the buyer

Dorset Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85141000 · Services provided by medical personnel
  • 85141210 · Home medical treatment services
  • 85312500 · Rehabilitation services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

12 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Recovery and Community Resilience (RCR) - Direct Award Process C.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Recovery and Community Resilience (RCR) - Direct Award Process C, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Dorset Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.