Provision of Welfare Vehicles Lease Hire
Details
- Supplier(s)
- DACK LINCOLN LTD
- Value
- GBP 281,025
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Welfare vehicles
- Published
- 26 August 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
East Midlands Ambulance Services NHS Trust has a requirement for lease/hire of Welfare Vehicles (up to 9 vehicles) which will be used outside A&E areas within acute hospital grounds, to enable Ambulance Crews to rest and recuperate during extended handover times of patient. Bidders are expected to provide their full specification of vehicles offered, including vehicle type and blueprints of their welfare vehicle fleet. The contract period is anticipated to be for an initial three (3) year period, with an option to extend for a further two (2) x 12 months to a maximum duration of Five (5) years. Welfare Vehicles are required for the winter pressure demand period (typically October to April each year) and the amount of welfare vehicles needed may be subject to change. The total contract value includes extension years. ## Contract award Title: Provision of Welfare Vehicles on a Lease Hire
Timeline
- Completed: Award published26 August 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date26 August 2025
- Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2028in 2 years
About the buyer
East Midlands Ambulance Service is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 34114300 · Welfare vehicles
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-midlands-ambulance-service.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-midlands-ambulance-service.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-midlands-ambulance-service.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-midlands-ambulance-service.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-midlands-ambulance-service.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-midlands-ambulance-service.gov |
2 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of Welfare Vehicles Lease Hire.
Related topics
Topics related to Provision of Welfare Vehicles Lease Hire, ranked by notice volume.
- 3,620£736.3bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to East Midlands Ambulance Service.
- 514£239.2m
- 380£5.3bn
- 260£44.9m
- 244£140.9m
- 230£25.7m
- 228£225.2m
- 219£11.8m
- 208£130.8m
- 178£46.5m
- 173£11.2bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
