Provision of services to develop a Visitor Experience Plan and design of enhanced Wayfinding and Interpretation at Scattery Island in County Clare
Details
- Value
- EUR 300,000
- Topic
- Architectural design services
- Published
- 29 August 2025
- Submission
- 26 September 2025
- Source
- ie:e_tenders
Tender description
The Office of Public Works (OPW) seeks to appoint an interpretive design consultancy team to deliver a visitor interpretation project on Scattery Island, County Clare. This includes Development of a Visitor Experience Plan and Design and implementation of a Wayfinding and Interpretation Scheme. The overall contract will address the development of a new interpretative and wayfinding scheme at Scattery Island, including Stage (i) Preliminary Design -Development of an Interpretative Strategy and Concept Design/ Preliminary Design Stage (ii) Detailed Design Stage (iii) Tender Action, Evaluation, Award Stage (iv) Technical Design for Construction/Fitout and Contract Administration/ Fitout and production supervision, installation and snagging Stage (v) Handover and Maintenance. Full suite of requirements is contained within the tender documents. Responses must be uploaded as a ZIP FILE.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published29 August 2025Current notice
- Completed: Submission date26 September 2025
About the buyer
Office of Public Works OPW is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71220000 · Architectural design services
- 79415200 · Design consultancy services
- 79540000 · Interpretation services
- 79822500 · Graphic design services
- 79930000 · Specialty design services
- 79932000 · Interior design services
- 92521100 · Museum-exhibition services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@office-of-public-works-opw.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@office-of-public-works-opw.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@office-of-public-works-opw.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@office-of-public-works-opw.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@office-of-public-works-opw.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@office-of-public-works-opw.gov |
37 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of services to develop a Visitor Experience Plan and design of enhanced Wayfinding and Interpretation at Scattery Island in County Clare.
- Open tender
DPS 2025 - Integrated Design Team
- Open tender
Marketing Telecommunications
- Open tender
Marketing Telecommunications
Related topics
Topics related to Provision of services to develop a Visitor Experience Plan and design of enhanced Wayfinding and Interpretation at Scattery Island in County Clare, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,179£34.0m
- 7,522£12.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
