Awarded contract

Provision of Safe and Well Bedding

Details

Value
GBP 47,720.64
Duration
4 years
Topic
Beds and bedding and specialist soft furnishings
Published
27 August 2025

Tender description

Dorset & Wiltshire Fire and Rescue Service has a requirement for a provider of Safe and Well Bedding - fire retardant bedding, fleeces and rubber mats. Direct Award against West Midlands Fire Service (WMFS) C5682 Framework for the Supply and Delivery of Safe and Well Equipment. Using Lot 1 - Fire Retardant Bedding, Lot 6 - Fire Retardant Rubber Mats.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date21 April 2025
  2. Completed: Award published27 August 2025
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date20 April 2029in 3 years

About the buyer

Dorset and Wiltshire Fire and Rescue Service is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 39143110 · Beds and bedding and specialist soft furnishings
  • 39512000 · Bed linen

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.