Provision of Mobile Catering Services in Parks
Details
- Value
- GBP 150,000
- Topic
- Ice cream and similar products
- Published
- 29 August 2025
- Submission
- 30 September 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Birmingham City Council seeks to grant licences to suitable operators to provide catering services from mobile facilities within Birmingham parks. There are approximately 27 sites available for concessionaire facilities such as ice cream vans and small mobile hot/cold food kiosks. A full list of sites is contained within the tender documentation. Licences will commence on 1st February 2026 and will be for a term of four years. A fee will be payable for the licence from each operator for each individual site (pitch) and applications are invited on this basis. Interested organisations must demonstrate a proven track record in the operation of similar catering operations, along with a credible business plan, good regulatory compliance and a quality product range offering. The Council will be using its free to use e-tendering system (in-tend) for the administration of this procurement process and potential suppliers must register with the system to be able to express an interest. If you wish to express an interest in this opportunity please click on the following link to access https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc/ and submit your details to register. You will then be able to log on which will enable you to download all relevant Invitation to Tender (ITT) documentation. If you are unable to register with In-tend or have any questions or problems on how to use this web site please email us at etendering@birmingham.gov.uk. Your completed tender submission should be returned by 12:00 noon on Tuesday 30th September 2025 via the ‘In-tend’ system https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published29 August 2025Current notice
- Completed: Submission date30 September 2025
About the buyer
Birmingham City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 15555000 · Ice cream and similar products
- 55520000 · Catering services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov |
11 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of Mobile Catering Services in Parks.
- Open tender
YPO - 000985 YPO New Food Deal
- Open tender
Greenhouse Gas Calculator system
- Open tender
Food to Go DPS December 2025 - February 2026
- Open tender
Communications Marketplace
Related topics
Topics related to Provision of Mobile Catering Services in Parks, ranked by notice volume.
- 10,581£2.1tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Birmingham City Council.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 533£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
