Project Halo
Details
- Buyer
- St Helens Council
- Value
- GBP 16,560,000
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 29 August 2025
- Submission
- 10 October 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
E-Procurement Portal (The Chest) Link: https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=3375c9e5-c884-f011-813a-005056b64545&p=e0cc5631-4690-e511-80fb-000c29c9ba21 The proposed development is on the site of a former glassworks that was remediated in 2021. The development is of 8,037m2 with the provision for future mezzanine expansion to meet tenant requirements. The proposed TechBox development aiming to meet local demands for advanced manufacturing, science and technology end users. The scheme is across 4 blocks separated into 6 units, designed to meet a range of end user requirements. The proposed development consists of a fitted-out core of office space and amenity services, with a shell for occupiers' production and storage requirements. External works include parking, delivery yards, soft landscaping and amenity. Project Halo aims to be a class leading TechBox scheme, and as such aspires to meet the highest standards of sustainability. The proposed scheme demonstrates its approach to sustainable construction through a target of achieving BREEAM Outstanding, setting it within the top 1% of sustainability performance of the UKs commercial new buildings. The estimated value of this contract is: £16,560,000 (incl. VAT) STAR Procurement, acting on behalf of the Council, invites Applications for the provision of the Works otherwise referred to as the "Contract" by the Council, from organisations with relevant experience and ability to demonstrate sufficient capacity for providing the Services (the "Suppliers"). In addition to the Council, the Invitation to Participate (ITP) and any ensuing Invitation to Tender (ITT) is issued on behalf of Network Space Land Limited. E-Procurement Portal (The Chest) Link: https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=3375c9e5-c884-f011-813a-005056b64545&p=e0cc5631-4690-e511-80fb-000c29c9ba21
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published29 August 2025Current notice
- Completed: Submission date10 October 2025
About the buyer
St Helens Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@st-helens-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@st-helens-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@st-helens-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@st-helens-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@st-helens-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@st-helens-council.gov |
117 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Project Halo.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to St Helens Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
