November 25 & January 2026 Subsidised Tender Bus Services
Details
- Supplier(s)
- West Midlands Travel Ltd trading as National Express Coventry, CHASERIDER BUSES LTD, Diamond Bus Ltd
- Value
- GBP 14,852,880
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Public-service buses
- Published
- 26 August 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The West Midlands Combined Authority (WMCA) supports the provision of an extensive passenger transport network across the West Midlands, both in fulfilment of statutory duties and to enable access to facilities and services. Current Subsidised Bus Contracts expiring on 1st November 2025 and 3rd January 2026 need to be re-procured in order to ensure the routes contained within each contract remain operational. There are fourteen (14) contracts in total that are being tendered. Please note the value of the procurement published is the total aggregrated value of all fourteen (14) contracts. Please also note there are two (2) contract commencement dates within this round of bus tenders. The soonest contract start date of 2nd November 2025 has been entered into this notice, however, there are contracts that will commence 4th January 2026. Full details of contract terms can be found within the Invitation to Tender documentation. ## Contract award Title: November 25 & January 2026 Subsidised Tender Bus Services - T0125 ## Contract award Title: November 25 & January 2026 Subsidised Tender Bus Services - T0162 ## Contract award Title: November 25 & January 2026 Subsidised Tender Bus Services - T0916 ## Contract award Title: November 25 & January 2026 Subsidised Tender Bus Services - T665 ## Contract award Title: November 25 & January 2026 Subsidised Tender Bus Services - T0852 ## Contract award Title: November 25 & January 2026 Subsidised Tender Bus Services - T0151 ## Contract award Title: November 25 & January 2026 Subsidised Tender Bus Services - T0174 ## Contract award Title: November 25 & January 2026 Subsidised Tender Bus Services - T0803 ## Contract award Title: November 25 & January 2026 Subsidised Tender Bus Services - T0914 ## Contract award Title: November 25 & January 2026 Subsidised Tender Bus Services - T0149 ## Contract award Title: November 25 & January 2026 Subsidised Tender Bus Services - T0880 ## Contract award Title: November 25 & January 2026 Subsidised Tender Bus Services - T0941 ## Contract award Title: November 25 & January 2026 Subsidised Tender Bus Services - T2025 ## Contract award Title: November 25 & January 2026 Subsidised Tender Bus Services - T0919
Timeline
- Completed: Award date21 August 2025
- Completed: Award published26 August 2025Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date30 October 2027in 14 months
About the buyer
West Midlands Combined Authority is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 34121100 · Public-service buses
- 60000000 · Transport services (excl. Waste transport)
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-midlands-combined-authority.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-midlands-combined-authority.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-midlands-combined-authority.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-midlands-combined-authority.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-midlands-combined-authority.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-midlands-combined-authority.gov |
87 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to November 25 & January 2026 Subsidised Tender Bus Services.
- Open tender
DFTO Ground Transportation
- Open tender
SS15 124 Home to School Transport - DPS
- Open tender
SS15 124 Home to School Transport - DPS
- Open tender
Small Vehicle Passenger Transport SV5 DPS
Related topics
Topics related to November 25 & January 2026 Subsidised Tender Bus Services, ranked by notice volume.
- 39,910£350.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to West Midlands Combined Authority.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
