Management and maintenance of IT services
Details
- Buyer
- Scottish Government
- Supplier(s)
- Mother Technologies Ltd
- Value
- GBP 76,469
- Topic
- Maintenance and repair of information technology equipment
- Published
- 29 August 2025
Tender description
MGS relies on a stable and well-managed IT infrastructure to support the daily operations of its team, which comprises of 43 end users but has potential to increase up to 50 over the course of the contract. The current managed services contract with an external provider will expire in October 2025, so MGS is now inviting tenders to manage and maintain its IT operations going forward. MGS is looking to appoint a single provider to oversee two key areas: service management and service delivery. This will involve ensuring that all IT systems are managed efficiently and securely, providing a seamless experience for users. The chosen provider will also be expected to offer incident support, resolving any issues as they arise. Further details and specific requirements for each area of service are outlined in the Invitation to Tender which is available at the Additional Documents section. Lot 1: The provider will work with MGS to provide and manage a range of services within the MGS IT environment including: 1. Service Management 2. Service Delivery MGS welcomes submissions from contractors with a strong understanding of IT services, particularly those accredited as a Microsoft Gold Partner or with an equivalent Solutions Partner designation. The ideal provider will bring a proactive and flexible approach to managing MGS’s IT systems, with the ability to adapt to its specific needs and deliver high-quality support. MGS values innovation and creativity and is seeking a partner who can offer fresh solutions while maintaining reliability and consistency in service delivery. Part of the scope of work is to provide management and support of all end-user devices, including desktops, laptops, tablets, and phones. This includes the full lifecycle of devices: deployment, maintenance, updates, replacement, and end-of-life processes. In order to meet Scottish Government obligations around sustainability, if possible MGS would like to source a provider that is able to either provide and recycle refurbished or remanufactured devices, or is willing to configure, maintain and update these devices following purchase by MGS. All tenders must therefore include a note on the viability of this objective. Further details are available in the Invitation to Tender - see Additional Documents section.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date27 August 2025
- Completed: Award published29 August 2025Current notice
About the buyer
Scottish Government is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 50312600 · Maintenance and repair of information technology equipment
- 50312610 · Maintenance of information technology equipment
- 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
- 72212421 · Facilities management software development services
- 72223000 · Information technology requirements review services
- 72253000 · Helpdesk and support services
- 72267100 · Maintenance of information technology software
- 72267200 · Repair of information technology software
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-government.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-government.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-government.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-government.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-government.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-government.gov |
61 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Management and maintenance of IT services.
- Open tender
DPS for Circuit Solutions
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
- Open tender
Precise Policing 2
- Open tender
Internet of Things
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related topics
Topics related to Management and maintenance of IT services, ranked by notice volume.
- 5,684£136.4bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Scottish Government.
- 94£11.7m
- 24£13.1m
- 12£8.4m
- 392£3.6bn
- 258£7.5bn
- 60£195.9m
- 43£1.7bn
- 11£46.1m
- 8£88.4m
- 6£7.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
