Expired contract

ISO 11 Incinerator Life Extension Project – WP9 Primary Catch Box Upgrade

Details

Duration
3 months
Topic
Industrial or laboratory furnaces, incinerators and ovens
Published
28 August 2025

Tender description

The contract is for a single supplier to provide Build of Work Package 9 - Primary Catch Box Upgrade, as per the Detailed Design for The Pirbright Institute (Pirbright), Ash Road, Pirbright, Surrey, GU24 0NF. The scope of this contract is to upgrade the Primary Catch Box to ensure that the ISO 11 incinerator remains available to operate, safe, reliable and will serve the building for a minimum of 10 years. The scope of works will involve: • Review of Detailed design and raising any queries to ensure full understanding of the requirements. • Supply, manufacture, delivery, installation and functional commissioning of all components required for the Primary Catch Box upgrade. • Removal of all waste from these works and submission of all waste certificates to The Pirbright Institute. • Management of all subcontractors employed by the supplier to complete these works. • On completion, an O&M is to be submitted which provides details of works from design to completion. The O&M should include all relevant items shown in the PIF and should include all valves/components labelled with a schedule of components included. A separate section which provides details of the following o Brief Description of the works being carried out. o Project Risk Assessment. o Key structural principals. o Hazardous materials used. o Information on the future removal of installed plant. o H&S information about equipment provided for cleaning or maintaining installed plant. o The nature, location and markings of significant services. o Information and as built drawings of buildings, plant and equipment. o Step by step activities to carry out the works. o Lesson Learnt, challenges met and how they were overcome. • As part of the works, the supplier should also provide the following: o Provision to ensure safe access and egress to any confined spaces (Gas monitors, Rescue Personnel, Outside Watchman, etc). This may not be applicable but needs to be considered. o All provisions for the installation and deconstruction work, including but not limited to:  All necessary machinery and equipment required for the works.  Provision of lighting if needed during winter months  Provision of transport vehicles required for the works which is not listed as part of the CDM site below.  Provision of weather protection for any equipment and materials used/stored outside.  All PPE required for safe working during all works. ## Contract award

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published28 August 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date28 August 2025
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date28 November 2025

About the buyer

The Pirbright Institute is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 42300000 · Industrial or laboratory furnaces, incinerators and ovens
  • 42320000 · Waste incinerators
  • 45223100 · Assembly of metal structures
  • 45223110 · Installation of metal structures
  • 51135110 · Installation services of waste incinerators
  • 51800000 · Installation services of metal containers

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

7 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to ISO 11 Incinerator Life Extension Project – WP9 Primary Catch Box Upgrade.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to ISO 11 Incinerator Life Extension Project – WP9 Primary Catch Box Upgrade, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to The Pirbright Institute.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.