Ilkeston - Great Northern Greenway (Town Centre)
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Sustrans Ltd
- Duration
- 4 months
- Topic
- Site-investigation services
- Published
- 28 August 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
This includes a review of the existing cycle provision along the route (to ensure compliance with LTN 1/20), an assessment into the feasibility of cycle provision for the sections listed as missing along the route. The scope of this work will include an assessment of alternative routes to optimise the greenway, site audits, site visits and a stakeholder design workshop to contribute to a series of Preliminary designs along the route. This commission relates to the central route of the proposed development, passing through Ilkeston between Straws Bridge and Erewash Canal . It must be noted that the existing and proposed sections along the route must be considered not in isolation but within context of each other to provide a single completed route between Nutbrook Trail and Erewash Canal Valley Trail. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published28 August 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date28 August 2025
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 December 2025
About the buyer
Derbyshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71510000 · Site-investigation services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derbyshire-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derbyshire-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derbyshire-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derbyshire-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derbyshire-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derbyshire-county-council.gov |
3 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Ilkeston - Great Northern Greenway (Town Centre).
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Derbyshire County Council.
- 1,062£979.4m
- 892£689.4m
- 865£1.7bn
- 785£14.1bn
- 743£153.6m
- 710£1.1bn
- 666£1.4bn
- 575£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 516£780.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
