Gleneagles - External Fencing and Cleaning
Details
- Buyer
- Kingstown Works Ltd
- Value
- GBP 95,000
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 26 August 2025
- Submission
- 10 September 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
KWL are seeking contractors to carry out External and Internal Works to a new build site of 27 Houses at Gleneagles Park, Hull, it is expected that first works will commence October 2025 with works expected to be completed May 2026. It is the intention to award this contract in Lots; Sub-contractors may submit bids for one or more lots. The details of the individual Lots are as follows: Lot 1 - Supply and Installation of External Fencing The brief scope of works are as follows: Supply and install 1.8m high timber close boarded fencing including post allowing for hedgehog highways, and 28nr gates to 27 plots and associated areas of the site. Sub-contractors must include for all bill of quantity items including: Supply and install 1.8m high timber close boarded fencing including posts and hedgehog highways, and 28nr gate to 27 plots and associated areas of the site allowing for change in levels, posts, etc. Subcontractors are to complete the Bill of Quantities for this lot on the price Schedules listed below: Lot 1a - Bill of Quantities - External Fencing - Featherboard Panels Lot 1b - Bill of Quantities - External Fencing - Closeboard Panels Lot 1c - Bill of Quantities - External Fencing - Featherboard Post and Rail Lot 1d - Bill of Quantities - External Fencing - Closeboard Post and Rail KWL reserve the right to select which bill of quantity option is used based on our decision at the time of tender assessment. Expected commencement date of work is October 2025 - May 2026 The estimated value of the works for Lot 1a is £39,000 The estimated value of the works for Lot 1b is £39,0000 The estimated value of the works for Lot 1c is £36,000 The estimated value of the works for Lot 1d is £38,000 This Lot will be awarded to a maximum of 1 Sub-contractor. Lot 2 - Cleaning Sub-contractors The brief scope of works is as follows: Provide a builders clean, sparkle clean, and external jet wash including de-stickering to 27nr plots at 2 stages of plot completion Sub-contractors must include for all bill of quantity items including: Provide a builders clean, sparkle clean, and external jet wash including de-stickering to 27nr plots at 2 stages of plot completion We retain the right to accept part of your tender dependent on our requirements; this can include certain aspects of the cleaning stages being deemed unrequired. This is per Lot 2 - Bill of Quantities - Cleaning Expected Commencement Date of Work is October 2025 - May 2026 The estimated value of the work is £56,000 The Lot will be awarded to a maximum of 1 Sub-contractor. Contractors must note that the service to be provided is not an exclusive arrangement and to meet the conditions of our contracts KWL make seek other sub-contractors in the event of service failure. Tender documents can be requested by e-mailing eu.tendering@kwl.co.uk Tenders must be returned in accordance with the tender documentation.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published26 August 2025Current notice
- Completed: Submission date10 September 2025
About the buyer
Kingstown Works Ltd is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kingstown-works-ltd.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kingstown-works-ltd.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kingstown-works-ltd.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kingstown-works-ltd.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kingstown-works-ltd.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kingstown-works-ltd.gov |
120 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Gleneagles - External Fencing and Cleaning.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Fair Park Regeneration
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Kingstown Works Ltd.
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 1,713£205.5bn
- 1,531£58.3bn
- 1,065£982.5m
- 949£2.3bn
- 900£690.3m
- 900£19.4bn
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
