Employment Liability Insurance for People using a direct payment to employ Personal Assistants
Details
- Supplier(s)
- SURE WISE LIMITED
- Value
- GBP 1,990,000
- Duration
- 6 years
- Topic
- Financial and insurance services
- Published
- 26 August 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
A single insurer to provide Employment Liability Insurance for people using a Direct Payment to employ Personal Assistants. The contracting authorities are East Sussex County Council, Brighton & Hove City Council and West Sussex County Council. The concession contract started on the 17 September 2025 for East Sussex County Council and Brighton & Hove City Council. The same concession contract will start on 1 April 2026 for West Sussex Council. The concession contract will end on 31 March 2031 for all three councils, and there will be an option to extend for up to 24 months. There is no guarantee of work and the policy rates will be fixed for the duration of the concession contract. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published26 August 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date26 August 2025
- Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2031in 5 years
About the buyer
East Sussex County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 66000000 · Financial and insurance services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-sussex-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-sussex-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-sussex-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-sussex-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-sussex-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-sussex-county-council.gov |
23 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Employment Liability Insurance for People using a direct payment to employ Personal Assistants.
- Open tender
Insurance Services 3
- Open tender
Supply of Insurance Products
- Open tender
Supply of Insurance Products
Related buyers
Buyers similar to East Sussex County Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
