CRW002-005 -Be Mighty. Recycle. Burst 6 - Media Buying
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Golley Slater
- Value
- 46,000
- Duration
- 1 month
- Topic
- Advertising and marketing services
- Published
- 29 August 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Wales Recycles has been running the nationwide Be Mighty. Recycle. campaign since 2020 and since 2023 has been focused on both food waste prevention and recycling. Despite the campaigns increasingly successful behaviour change results, there are still key groups, especially younger people and families, who waste more food than average and under-perform when it comes to recycling. The campaign has been proven to change behaviour among these high-waste groups by empowering them to waste less food and recycle what can't be eaten, supporting Welsh Government in reaching its ambitious waste and recycling targets. We promote both our own campaign assets and those of our partners through paid advertising throughout the campaign burst. Due to the nature of social media algorithms, organic posts often struggle to reach a broad audience. By running these assets as adverts, we can effectively target and engage new audiences across Wales. We require the provision of professional media services to support the delivery and amplification of our national food waste prevention and recycling campaign in Wales. This is to run the advertising of our assets on Meta, YouTube and TikTok. The main aim will be to encourage people to our landing page to take part in our interactive food waste challenge. Further details of assets can be discussed in a kick off meeting, but we aim to run a similar type of procedure as the last 2 bursts of the Be Mighty. Recycle. campaign. To view this notice, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=976468410 ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award date28 August 2025
- Completed: Award published29 August 2025Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date10 October 2025
About the buyer
Waste and Resources Action Programme is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79340000 · Advertising and marketing services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@waste-and-resources-action-programme.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@waste-and-resources-action-programme.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@waste-and-resources-action-programme.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@waste-and-resources-action-programme.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@waste-and-resources-action-programme.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@waste-and-resources-action-programme.gov |
14 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to CRW002-005 -Be Mighty. Recycle. Burst 6 - Media Buying.
- Open tender
Electronic Payments and Associated Services
Related topics
Topics related to CRW002-005 -Be Mighty. Recycle. Burst 6 - Media Buying, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,786£118.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Waste and Resources Action Programme.
- 56£218.7m
- 4£564.9k
- 3£5.7m
- 2£625.0k
- 2£4.5m
- 2£266.7k
- 1—
- 1£2.0m
- 1,683£204.6bn
- 455£2.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
