Awarded contract

CareSurround Device Management Platform Friends and Family App

Details

Supplier(s)
CENSIS
Value
GBP 150,000
Topic
Software package and information systems
Published
26 August 2025

Tender description

The South Lanarkshire University Health and Social Care partnership (SLUHSCP) TEC team procured Amazon Alexa Show 8 devices and support services from CENSIS at the start of the year via a negotiated tendering procedure. CENSIS are now looking to develop a friends and family app and link personal subscription accounts e.g. Spotify/amazon music. The SLUHSCP TEC team would have funding available for this requirement through the 5G Glasgow Region Grant. Lot 1: CENSIS Care Surround provides a service to South Lanarkshire Council that allows it to manage consumer devices as part of social care pathways. CENSIS discussed with the Council the possibility of adding functionality to the service via a mobile app that would allow friends and family of care users to be included in the digital aspects of their care, including calling into their managed consumer devices and receiving notifications about their care. In order to do this, CENSIS need to start work on scoping the full requirements, constraints, and functionality. Then CENSIS can develop a demo, engage in testing with the Council and initial users, before co-designing and producing a full, polished version of the app. CENSIS would also want to create documentation and provide support time to help with technical issues, training, and development of necessary customisations.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date25 August 2025
  2. Completed: Award published26 August 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

South Lanarkshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 48000000 · Software package and information systems
  • 72212000 · Programming services of application software

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

35 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to CareSurround Device Management Platform Friends and Family App.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to CareSurround Device Management Platform Friends and Family App, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 40,156
    £1.8tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to South Lanarkshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.