Awarded contract

Appointment of a Business World Specialist

Details

Value
GBP 800,000
Topic
Systems and technical consultancy services
Published
27 August 2025

Tender description

Renfrewshire Council are seeking to appoint a suitably experienced Business World specialist to support the ongoing development of Business World in the Council. Lot 1: Renfrewshire Council are seeking to appoint an experienced Business World Specialist to support the ongoing development of Business World in the Council. The appointed Provider is required to have a detailed and technical understanding of the (Agresso) Unit 4 product – Business World (@ Milestone 6 and Milestone 7) – to provide specialist ICT services in the ongoing development of the ERP system and continued deployment of newly configured functionality across the Council. The appointed consultant will also support software upgrades, patches, milestones, etc. Economic Operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in Regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015. Please see the ITT in PCS-Tender project relevant to this procurement and the other Procurement Documents for further information.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date19 June 2019
  2. Completed: Award published27 August 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Renfrewshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 72220000 · Systems and technical consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

11 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Appointment of a Business World Specialist.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Appointment of a Business World Specialist, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  2. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  3. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Renfrewshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.