The Supply of Defence Stores
Details
- Buyer
- Ministry of Defence
- Supplier(s)
- Butyl Products Limited
- Value
- GBP 3,500,000
- Topic
- Industrial drill bits
- Published
- 20 August 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
has awarded a 4 Year Framework Agreement to Butyl Products Ltd for both Lots; Lot 1 - Barbed Wire and Associated Items and Lot 2 - Defence Stores with a value of £3.5M. There are no option years. This Contract includes 30 items identified as being in scope are codified to NATO Stock Numbers (NSNs). Babcock Land Defence Limited reserve the right to add further items of a similar nature to the contract post award (over and above those items envisaged to be added at Contract Award). Lot 1: Barbed Wire and Associated Items Babcock Land Defence Limited - acting as agent to the UK Ministry of Defence ("the Authority") has awarded a 4 Year Framework Agreement to Butyl Products Ltd for both Lots; Lot 1 - Barbed Wire and Associated Items and Lot 2 - Defence Stores with a value of £3.5M. There are no option years. Lot 1 - Barbed Wire and Associated Items: F2 5660992853957 BARBED TAPE,CONCERTINA F2 5660997748407 BARBED WIRE Additional information: £1500000.00 Lot 2: Defence Stores Babcock Land Defence Limited - acting as agent to the UK Ministry of Defence ("the Authority") has awarded a 4 Year Framework Agreement to Butyl Products Ltd for both Lots; Lot 1 - Barbed Wire and Associated Items and Lot 2 - Defence Stores with a value of £3.5M. There are no option years. Lot 2 - Defence Stores: F2 9515994368184 STEEL SHEET NQ 5680999404335 GEOGRID NQ 5680997379372 CEMENT NQ 5680992645581 MEMBRANE,GEOTEXTILE F2 5660995101074 POST F2 9505992165943 WIRE,NONELECTRICAL F2 5680992003622 DOG,TIMBER F2 5680992003623 DOG,TIMBER F2 5680992003624 DOG,TIMBER F2 5680992003625 DOG,TIMBER F2 5680992003621 DOG,TIMBER NQ 5680993671838 ROADWAY,MEDIUM DUTY PLAS F2 5306993858223 BOLT NK 5440991746166 KEEPER,LADDER SECTION NK 5325999762967 PARTS KIT,FASTENER NK 5440992171349 PIN ASSEMBLY,RETAINING NQ 5680999319962 CLAMP JUNCTION NQ 5680999318951 TUBE JOINT COVER NQ 5680999318450 END ANCHOR PANEL NK 5440998440962 HOUSING,LADDER HOOK NQ 3940991924763 WEBBING ASSEMBLY NQ 3990997902631 STRAP QUICK RELEASE NQ 5133123885612 DRILL,MASONRY,POWER HMMR NQ 5680997021436 MEMBRANE,GEOTEXTILE NQ 9330998581406 TILE,HONEYCOMB NQ 3950992011310 HOIST,CHAIN NQ 5680994551344 GEOGRID NQ 5680999317030 PIN,SPOOL,RETAINING Additional information: 2000000.00
Timeline
- Completed: Award date5 August 2025
- Completed: Award published20 August 2025Current notice
About the buyer
Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 43611200 · Industrial drill bits
- 44100000 · Construction materials and associated items
- 44110000 · Construction materials
- 44111200 · Cement
- 44111700 · Tiles
- 44144000 · Posts
- 44172000 · Sheets (construction)
- 44312300 · Barbed wire
- 44313100 · Wire-mesh fencing
- 44332000 · Rods (construction)
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov |
18 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to The Supply of Defence Stores.
Related topics
Topics related to The Supply of Defence Stores, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,699£1.1tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Ministry of Defence.
- 750£1.3bn
- 692£133.2bn
- 641£160.0bn
- 458£8.1bn
- 338£7.4bn
- 326£1.3bn
- 280£1.1bn
- 263£902.6m
- 228£550.1m
- 184£222.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
