Expired contract

Safe Haven Service North Tyneside for NHS North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board

Details

Value
GBP 369,000
Duration
10 months
Topic
Guidance and counselling services
Published
21 August 2025

Tender description

This is a Direct Award being made under Schedule 5 Section 13 - Urgency of the Procurement Act 2023 and in accordance with the Procurement Regulations 2024 - Where- (a)the goods, services or works to be supplied under the public contract are strictly necessary for reasons of extreme and unavoidable urgency, and (b)as a result the public contract cannot be awarded on the basis of a competitive tendering procedure. The action therefore of the Relevant Authority has been Award of a contract without prior publication of a call for competition for a contract to last for maximum 12 months. NHS North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board (the Contracting Authority) have awarded a contract without prior publication of a call for competition for a contract to last for maximum 12 months under Schedule 5 Section 13 - Urgency of the Procurement Act 2023 and in accordance with the Procurement Regulations 2024 under NHS Standard Contract 2025-26. The service is to deliver a Safe Haven provision within North Tyneside where currently there is no service provision. The delivery of a Safe Haven in North Tyneside demonstrates commitment to the development of alternative to crisis methods of delivery for mental health services. The Safe Haven will provide services to those people self-identifying as in a crisis and/or experiencing emotional distress and where these needs do not meet the criteria for secondary care crisis services. and for this reason the Relevant Authority deemed necessary to urgently intervene to provide immediate support to those people self-identifying as in a crisis and/or experiencing emotional distress. This direct award for maximum 12 months specifically addresses the immediate and urgent need for Safe Haven service delivery in North Tyneside and gives the space and time to complete a full PA2023 competitive procurement process and put a long-term solution in place. ## Contract award

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published21 August 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date21 August 2025
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date30 June 2026

About the buyer

NHS North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85312300 · Guidance and counselling services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

12 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Safe Haven Service North Tyneside for NHS North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Safe Haven Service North Tyneside for NHS North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,969
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.