Closed tender

Request for Tender - Vehicle Maintenance and Repair Services

Details

Value
EUR 130,000
Topic
Vehicle-fleet management services
Published
22 August 2025
Submission
26 September 2025

Tender description

Fiosrú, the Police Ombudsman, is an independent public body established in 2025, under the Policing, Security and Community Safety Act 2024. Fiosrú’s objectives are: to promote public confidence in the processes for resolving complaints made by members of the public and in investigations concerning members of garda personnel; to improve public understanding of the role and functions of the Police Ombudsman; and to ensure timely, efficient and effective performance in accordance with fair procedures. Information about Fiosrú, the Office of the Police Ombudsman and its work can be found at www.fiosru.ie. Fiosrú intends to establish a framework agreement for the provision of vehicle maintenance and repair services. The framework agreement will be divided into three lots based on geographical location. The details of the lots are as follows; Lot 1 – Dublin Area - (including Meath, Kildare, Wexford, Carlow, Louth, Kilkenny and Laois) Lot 2 – Cork Area - (including all Munster counties) Lot 3 – Longford Area (Including Connacht, Ulster, Offaly and Westmeath) Through the framework agreement, Fiosrú intends to establish Three single supplier frameworks for the provision of services described in point 3 of this document, hereafter referred to as ‘the Agreement’ for the duration of One (1) year commencing in September 2025. Fiosrú reserves the option to extend the contract by a further year with a maximum of 3 such extensions subject to a successful service review.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published22 August 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date26 September 2025

About the buyer

Fiosrú - Office of the Police Ombudsman is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 50111100 · Vehicle-fleet management services
  • 50116000 · Maintenance and repair services related to specific parts of vehicles
  • 50116200 · Repair and maintenance services of vehicle brakes and brake parts
  • 50116300 · Repair and maintenance services of vehicle gearboxes
  • 50116400 · Repair and maintenance services of vehicle transmissions

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

1 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Request for Tender - Vehicle Maintenance and Repair Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Request for Tender - Vehicle Maintenance and Repair Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 27,818
    £2.2tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.