Purchase of Quectel EG25-G Mini PCIe Units
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Brand Communications
- Value
- GBP 396,752.5
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment
- Published
- 18 August 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
This project is of critical importance in terms of timescales. Our business-critical operational Pressure Reduction Sites (PRS) telemetry currently relies on GPRS 2G and 3G communication channels. These network services are scheduled for decommissioning by providers, as the technology is reaching its end of service life (ESoL). The deactivation of GPRS communications is set to commence later this year. NGN will procure 250 communication units, which will enable PRS sites to connect securely via 4G to NGN's AWS SCADA infrastructure. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published18 August 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date18 August 2025
- Completed: Contract expiry date26 August 2026
About the buyer
Northern Gas Networks is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 32000000 · Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northern-gas-networks.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northern-gas-networks.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northern-gas-networks.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northern-gas-networks.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northern-gas-networks.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northern-gas-networks.gov |
12 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Purchase of Quectel EG25-G Mini PCIe Units.
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
Digital Telecare Goods
- Open tender
Digital Telecare Goods
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Northern Gas Networks.
- 128£849.0m
- 79£104.4m
- 74£3.3bn
- 70£2.5bn
- 63£3.3bn
- 42£31.2m
- 42£11.2bn
- 32£4.1bn
- 28£1.4bn
- 24£34.9m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
