Provision of short breaks for children and young people
Details
- Buyer
- Blackpool Council
- Value
- GBP 820,000
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 18 August 2025
- Submission
- 17 September 2025
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
Blackpool Council is seeking to appoint a suitable service provider to deliver short break services for children and young people in Blackpool who: • have a disability and/or additional needs • are aged between 0-18 years (or 19 while still attending school) • live within the Blackpool Council boundary • require support to access social, play and leisure opportunities The short breaks will be delivered as weekend club and holiday club provision. Full details are given within the tender documents. Keywords: SEN, Children
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published18 August 2025Current notice
- Completed: Submission date17 September 2025
About the buyer
Blackpool Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@blackpool-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@blackpool-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@blackpool-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@blackpool-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@blackpool-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@blackpool-council.gov |
223 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of short breaks for children and young people.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Blackpool Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
