Provision of Humber North Yorkshire Bowel Cancer Screening Programme (BCSP)
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust
- Value
- GBP 1,139,270
- Topic
- Gastroenterologist services
- Published
- 21 August 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The Bowel Cancer Screening Programme is commissioned by NHSE Public Health which offers screening to try and find signs of bowel cancer at an early stage when there are no symptoms. This is when treatment can can be more effective.<br/><br/>Programmes are commissioned within geographical areas, often with more than one NHS Trust being part of the Programme. The Humber, North Yorkshire and York aligned Programme consists of Harrogate and District NHS Foundation Trust (HDFT), Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust (LTHT) and York & Scarborough Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust (YSTHFT), with HDFT being the Lead Provider. This requires sub-contracts to the remaining Trusts.<br/><br/>The Programme can only be delivered by the nominated Trusts for patients registered to a GP in their area. LTHT will provide the services under NHS Public Health Functions 2025-26 – Service Specification No.26 Bowel Cancer Screening Programme.<br/><br/>This direct award is being made in relation to Direct Award process A under the Provider Selection Regime (PSR) 2023.<br/><br/>This is a PSR confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provision of the Procurement Act 2024 do not apply to this award. Lot 1: The Bowel Cancer Screening Programme is commissioned by NHSE Public Health which offers screening to try and find signs of bowel cancer at an early stage when there are no symptoms. This is when treatment can can be more effective.<br/><br/>Programmes are commissioned within geographical areas, often with more than one NHS Trust being part of the Programme. The Humber, North Yorkshire and York aligned Programme consists of Harrogate and District NHS Foundation Trust (HDFT), Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust (LTHT) and York & Scarborough Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust (YSTHFT), with HDFT being the Lead Provider. This requires sub-contracts to the remaining Trusts.<br/><br/>The Programme can only be delivered by the nominated Trusts for patients registered to a GP in their area. LTHT will provide the services under NHS Public Health Functions 2025-26 – Service Specification No.26 Bowel Cancer Screening Programme.<br/><br/>This direct award is being made in relation to Direct Award process A under the Provider Selection Regime (PSR) 2023.<br/><br/>This is a PSR confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provision of the Procurement Act 2024 do not apply to this award.<br/><br/>There are no conflicts in relation to the decision makers for this award.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date1 April 2025
- Completed: Award published21 August 2025Current notice
About the buyer
Harrogate and District NHS Foundation Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85121251 · Gastroenterologist services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@harrogate-and-district-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@harrogate-and-district-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@harrogate-and-district-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@harrogate-and-district-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@harrogate-and-district-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@harrogate-and-district-nhs-foundation-trust.gov |
1 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of Humber North Yorkshire Bowel Cancer Screening Programme (BCSP).
Related topics
Topics related to Provision of Humber North Yorkshire Bowel Cancer Screening Programme (BCSP), ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Harrogate and District NHS Foundation Trust.
- 510£239.0m
- 380£5.3bn
- 255£44.8m
- 226£133.8m
- 225£25.7m
- 223£225.1m
- 214£11.7m
- 207£130.8m
- 173£11.2bn
- 172£46.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
