Awarded contract

PRO004392-Services-Contract-Independent Technical Adviser (HARP)

Details

Value
50,000,000
Topic
Tunnelling machinery
Published
21 August 2025

Tender description

United Utilities Water Limited (UU) is delivering a scheme titled Haweswater Aqueduct Resilience Programme (HARP) to provide long-term water supply resilience to Manchester and the Pennines. The project will utilise a Competitively Appointed Provider (CAP), which is currently being procured using Ofwat’s new Direct Procurement for Customers (DPC) approach. Under the DPC approach, Ofwat requires the appointment of a Consultant to protect customers in relation to the DPC project. Ofwat requires this role to obtain assurance around the costs and delivery of a DPC project. UU views the role of the Consultant as crucial to ensure objective, independent oversight of costs that may be passed on to customers and to provide robust scrutiny and assessment of the CAP’s management of project costs and delivery. The Consultant will act as an independent party to UU, the CAP, and Ofwat, and will therefore owe a duty of care to all three parties. Lot 1: United Utilities Water Limited (UU) is delivering a scheme titled Haweswater Aqueduct Resilience Programme (HARP) to provide long-term water supply resilience to Manchester and the Pennines. The project will utilise a Competitively Appointed Provider (CAP), which is currently being procured using Ofwat’s new Direct Procurement for Customers (DPC) approach. The appointment of a Consultant is provided for in condition U11 of UU's Statutory Licence. Under the DPC approach, Ofwat requires the appointment of a Consultant to protect customers in relation to the DPC project. Ofwat requires this role to obtain assurance around the costs and delivery of a DPC project. UU views the role of the Consultant as crucial to ensure objective, independent oversight of costs that may be passed on to customers and to provide robust scrutiny and assessment of the CAP’s management of project costs and delivery. The services to be provided by the Consultant include, but are not limited to: (a) the performance of the duties and roles assigned to the Consultant under the HARP Project Agreement; (b) those required (of the Consultant) by or for the purposes of UU's Statutory Licence, the DPC Allowed Revenue Direction, the DPC Designation or Ofwat, including in terms of assurance and reports; and (c) associated services such as: (i) the assessment of the CAP's allowable construction costs, programmes and any claims for Project Compensation Events, throughout the construction (and defects) period; (ii) certifying the completion and readiness of each of the sections; and (iii) the provision of quarterly assurance reports to Ofwat and UU. The Agreement is anticipated to be in place for 11 years however, it will be in place for the time that is necessary for the Consultant to fulfil its duties until completion of the CAP construction works and any subsequent cost reconciliation.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date14 August 2025
  2. Completed: Award published21 August 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

United Utilities Water Ltd is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 43123000 · Tunnelling machinery
  • 43614000 · Parts of tunnelling machinery
  • 45221247 · Tunnelling works
  • 66171000 · Financial consultancy services
  • 71311000 · Civil engineering consultancy services
  • 71311100 · Civil engineering support services
  • 71311300 · Infrastructure works consultancy services
  • 71318000 · Advisory and consultative engineering services
  • 71324000 · Quantity surveying services
  • 71332000 · Geotechnical engineering services
  • 71350000 · Engineering-related scientific and technical services
  • 71541000 · Construction project management services
  • 71621000 · Technical analysis or consultancy services
  • 72220000 · Systems and technical consultancy services
  • 72224000 · Project management consultancy services
  • 79132000 · Certification services
  • 79212100 · Financial auditing services
  • 79411000 · General management consultancy services
  • 79412000 · Financial management consultancy services
  • 79623000 · Supply services of commercial or industrial workers
  • 98510000 · Services of commercial and industrial workers
  • 98511000 · Services of commercial workers

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

107 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to PRO004392-Services-Contract-Independent Technical Adviser (HARP).

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.