Awarded contract

MBC-1444-Further Competition for PVC-U Windows and Doors for Melton Borough Council

Details

Buyer
East Northamptonshire District Council
Value
GBP 990,000
Duration
4 years
Topic
Installation of doors and windows and related components
Published
20 August 2025

Tender description

The Council wishes to invite further competition responses for the supply of goods and works in respect of Windows and Doors at various borough wide properties for Melton Borough Council. The aims of this contract are: • Timely supply and installation of replacement high quality and value for money windows and doorsets to Council properties as specified - doorsets to comply with at least the minimum Fire door standards as specified • Timely supply and installation of replacement communal entrance doors and closers, store door(s), re-installation of wired and wireless doorbells and angle lintel to Council properties as specified • Timely supply and installation of replacement PVC-U soffits and fascia boards to Council properties and other items as specified • This is a summary of aims and not an exhaustive list of requirements

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 June 2025
  2. Completed: Award published20 August 2025
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 May 2029in 3 years

About the buyer

East Northamptonshire District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45421100 · Installation of doors and windows and related components
  • 45421130 · Installation of doors and windows

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

15 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to MBC-1444-Further Competition for PVC-U Windows and Doors for Melton Borough Council.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.