IRM24/7691 - The Supply of Defence Stores
Details
- Buyer
- Ministry of Defence
- Supplier(s)
- Butyl Products Limited
- Value
- GBP 3,500,000
- Duration
- 4 years
- Topic
- Industrial drill bits
- Published
- 20 August 2025
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Babcock Land Defence Limited - acting as agent to the UK Ministry of Defence ("the Authority") has awarded a 4 Year Framework Agreement to Butyl Products Ltd for both Lots; Lot 1 - Barbed Wire and Associated Items and Lot 2 - Defence Stores with a value of £3.5M. There are no option years. This Contract includes 30 items identified as being in scope are codified to NATO Stock Numbers (NSNs). Babcock Land Defence Limited reserve the right to add further items of a similar nature to the contract post award (over and above those items envisaged to be added at Contract Award).
Timeline
- Completed: Award date5 August 2025
- Completed: Award published20 August 2025Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date4 August 2029in 3 years
About the buyer
Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 43611200 · Industrial drill bits
- 44111200 · Cement
- 44111700 · Tiles
- 44144000 · Posts
- 44172000 · Sheets (construction)
- 44312300 · Barbed wire
- 44313100 · Wire-mesh fencing
- 44332000 · Rods (construction)
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov |
5 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to IRM24/7691 - The Supply of Defence Stores.
- Open tender
Construction materials and associated items
Related topics
Topics related to IRM24/7691 - The Supply of Defence Stores, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,699£1.1tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Ministry of Defence.
- 731£1.3bn
- 675£133.0bn
- 637£160.0bn
- 446£8.1bn
- 334£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 272£1.1bn
- 252£892.4m
- 224£483.9m
- 178£221.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
