Awarded contract

GROWCO - GROW COVENTRY UNIVERSITY ONLINE

Details

Value
GBP 139,477.88
Duration
15 years
Topic
IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
Published
18 August 2025

Tender description

This ITT will enable the development of this capability via a collaboration with external expertise in ODL education growth. The services Supplier collaboration intends to accelerate the offering from Coventry University Online Limited in the UK and internationally. As such we want to work with a services Supplier that has a proven core competence in the ODL market, specifically with a Supplier that has a team with a proven track record for scaling successful market-leading online ventures domestically and internationally. The Supplier and Coventry University will work together to establish and manage a new Coventry owned operating unit (known as "GrowCo - Grow Coventry University Online"). The fundamental purpose and rationale for the Coventry University 'GrowCo' initiative is to significantly grow, exploit, disrupt and serve the ODL market. Today, the legal business entity Coventry University Online Ltd (CUOL), has lost expertise in a number of business development areas which has severely affected business growth. GrowCo will: - 1. Be a new unit established as a division of Coventry University Online (CUOL) with its own P&L and operate independently for greater speed-to-market and accountability. 2. House dedicated capabilities including marketing, digital marketing, enrolment and admissions, student support and human and technological resources to support these areas. 3, Integrate and coordinate with departments and technologies of Coventry University. 4. Design and implement go-to-market strategies. The Agreement will be awarded for a duration of 3 months for a Joint Programme Initiative plus a 10 years initial contract agreement, with an option for Coventry University, at its discretion, to elect to extend the term of the Agreement for one further 5 year period. For the avoidance of doubt, the term of the Agreement shall not exceed a maximum of 3 months plus 15 years. Tender documents are available at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/coventryuniversity/aspx/Home. This is the same URL to respond to the Tender.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date25 September 2024
  2. Completed: Award published18 August 2025
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date26 September 2039

About the buyer

Coventry University is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
  • 79400000 · Business and management consultancy and related services
  • 80300000 · Higher education services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

112 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to GROWCO - GROW COVENTRY UNIVERSITY ONLINE.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to GROWCO - GROW COVENTRY UNIVERSITY ONLINE, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 5,040
    £145.9bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.