Closed tender

FPEP Lockers

Details

Published
22 August 2025
Submission
11 September 2025

Tender description

The City of London Police (CoLP) are currently undertaking a programme to modernise their estate through a mixture of the construction of brand new buildings and the refurbishment of existing buildings. There will be 6 buildings within the future police estate of varying sizes and containing a wide range of functions, and they will be ready for handover to CoLP at different times across approximately a 2-year period from late 2026 to early 2029. With the building works in progress, the CoLP are now in the early stages of planning for the internal fit out of each of the buildings post-handover, including procurement for the supply and installation of lockers. Whilst an estimate of the likely quantities of the major types of lockers required at each of the sites is known, floor plans are still being developed in some of the buildings so these estimates are subject to change, and total locker numbers required may change as plans are finalised. In addition to the supply and installation of lockers, we would also be seeking suppliers to undertake an element of design work, assessing floor plans and identifying the most efficient layout for the different types of lockers in each locker room. Ahead of commencing a formal procurement process and to assist with developing the tender documents, the CoLP would initially like to gain an understanding of the type of lockers that are currently available on the market for the storage of emergency services uniform and personal protective equipment (PPE).

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published22 August 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date11 September 2025

About the buyer

City of London Corporation is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to FPEP Lockers, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn
  2. 3,525
    £45.6bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to City of London Corporation.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.