Awarded contract

Folkestone to Hythe Beach Management Works 2025-30

Details

Value
GBP 4,600,000
Duration
3 years
Topic
Coastal-defence works
Published
18 August 2025

Tender description

Provision of Beach Management work to maintain the coastline from Folkestone to Hythe. The principal objective of the works is to maintain the existing standard of coastal defences along the Shepway District Council frontage between Fisherman's Beach, Hythe to the Harbour at Folkestone in order to maintain the standard of protection. This will be achieved through the recycling and re-grading of the existing shingle beaches. This will raise and stabilise beach levels to provide protection to the sea wall and thus reduce the risk of coastal erosion and landslip reactivation. ## Contract award ## Contract award

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published18 August 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date18 August 2025
  3. Next: Contract expiry date2 November 2028in 2 years

About the buyer

Folkestone and Hythe District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45243000 · Coastal-defence works

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

1 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Folkestone to Hythe Beach Management Works 2025-30.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Folkestone to Hythe Beach Management Works 2025-30, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Folkestone and Hythe District Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.